All posts by stu
[…] The truck driver who caused the fatal accident had been issued a limited-term/non-domiciled CDL by Washington State and California DMV, according to the DOT. After the accident, the truck driver provided correct responses to just 2 of 12 verbal questions and only accurately identified 1 of 4 highway traffic signs.

What is ELP? FMCSA regulations provide that a driver unable to sufficiently read or speak English or understand highway traffic signs and signals is not qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle. One of the general qualifications for motor carrier drivers (Title 49, section 391.11(b)) states that drivers “can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”

Enforcement of ELP: Under the Obama administration (2016), DOT directed inspectors not to place CMV drivers out-of-service for ELP violations.